The implementation of the professional orientation and career development scheme has started in September. Despite the fact that the first year was the pilot, and only one semester has been determined, there is a teacher involvement. The teachers’ efforts were fruitful, 330 practitioners crossed the threshold successfully and gained a status of head teachers.
In order to improve the quality of the vocational teachers, the Ministry of Education and Science, together with partner organizations and stakeholders, is working on the regulatory documents which implies the quality training and professional development for the teachers.
The Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia announces the registration of the 1st graders for the new 2015-2016 academic year. Registration will be carried out in 3 stages: Stage I: 2016, 4 April - 18 April Registration will be carried out in school. Those students will be registered whose: • brothers/sisters are studying in this school; • parents are employed at... Read More
The Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, is preparing to introduce the Internal Quality Management (EFQM) – “Model of Excellence”. Moreover, due to this news, German Society for the International Cooperation (GIZ), conducted a “Model of Excellence” workshop, led by Dr. Susan Kaldschmitt – an expert and consult for the EFQM.
There was a opening ceremony held at the Municipal Palace of Sports regarding the School Sports Olympiad 2016. School Sports Olympics are held across the country, including all of its municipalities, as well as the teams from the private and public schools.
With the support of the EU Technical Assistance Project, a presentation of the new education bill was held. After the presentation a discussion took place. The process is fully supported by the United Nations Development Program.
The Ministry of Education and Science – Ms.  Tamar Sanikidze got acquinted and inspected the renovation process for the Okami Public School, which is funded and supported by the Millenium Challenge Compact.
The Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia announces the registration for the vocational education. The registration will be held from March 10 to April 28, 2016.
With the organization and support of Peace Corps – US governmental organization in cooperation with the US embassy in Georgia, a National Competition of English spelling (NESC – GE) was conducted. Today the final event of the competition was held.
Throughout the country, vocational education institutions are preparing to intake students for the spring semester. Everyone has the opportunity to choose more than 100 professions and acquire the state funding, no matter the age of the applicant.
Tbilisi public school N. 186, held an exhibition, and a competition with the topic of “Role of Women in History and Today.”
There was a large-scale exhibiton held in Telavi education and employment center, where the regional vocational educational programs and corresponding institutions were presented.
The Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili presented the reformed vocational education at Techno Park today. Education reform is an important part of the government s 4-point plan.
Within the scope of Georgia Primary Education Project (G-PriEd) there are 39 pilot programs launched across the countries schools, which implies teaching and enhancing students’ business skills for the students of I-VI grade.
The Minister of Education and Science held a meeting with the students. Additionally, Ministry officials and students exchanged information regarding the legislative changes.
Deputy Minister of Education and Science Lia Gigauri held a meeting with the delegation of Islamic Republic of Iran. The two sides exchanged the information on the current situation in terms of the education and discussed the prospects of the future cooperation.
A modern school construction was completed in the village of Iormunganlo. The School building was inspected by the Minister of Education and Science – Ms. Tamar Sanikidze, who proceeded with meeting the local students and teachers of the newly renovated school.
The French Embassy, ​​the French Institute, the Swiss Embassy, ​​the Canadian Embassy celebrated the International Francophone Day.
At Zurab Zhvania School of Public Administration, the Estonian Ambassador in Georgia - Priit Turk held a public lecture.
Dear students, We appreciate your willingness to contribute to the changes in the process, which should improve the university life. At the same time, we firmly believe that the full implementation of these types of changes is only available with your contributions.
Teacher professional development scheme within the classroom observation process piloted in March, 2016. For the first phase 20 schools of Kvemo Kartli and Shida Kartli were selected. Rustavi and Kaspi public schools were included as well.
The Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia hosted visitors from Duisi public school from Akheta District. Adolescents from Duisi were acquinted with the social inclusion program – “Active reading club” from the students of 77th public school, and advised them to form a reading club of their own, which will serve as a common goal to unite Chechen, Kist and Akhmeta... Read More
A meeting was held at the Ministry of Education and Science for Tbilisi and Rustavi public school teachers. The meeting aimed to launch the activities for teachers, for their professional development and career advancement.
Based on the situation created at the University, the Minister of Education and Science Tamar Sanikidze, Rector Vladimir Papava, and the student government representatives met with members of the Academic Council and the Senate.
First Deputy Minister of Education and Science -  Ketevan Natriashvili held a working meeting with the representatives of the directorate of the European Commission for the neighborhood policy and enlargement negotiations.
First of all, the university is a place for the academic activities, where under a full autonomy of the students and the academic staff can have an independent learning, teaching and research, as well as both parties must have the capability to fully express their civic position and general views.
With the organization of British Council and partnership of the Ministry of Education and Science a conference was held on March 12-13 under the title: "Inclusion and Special Educational Needs in Georgia."
Georgian Solidarity Fund held an activities report of the 2015 year at the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia. Tamar Sanikidze, representatives of the Ministry and subordinate offices attended the ceremony.
An exhibition was opened at Simon Janashia Museum of Georgia Numismatic Treasures. The money-making history in Georgia spans twenty-seven centuries. One of the oldest centers of civilization in coin making is the Kolkheti civilization. The circulation of coins and banknotes begins here in VI century BC.
Rustaveli Theater, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), the Ministry of Education and Science and the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, jointly presented the National Student Essay Competition "My Rustaveli".
Tbilisi Sports Palace is hosting the new tournament - IHF / EHF Women s World Cup in handball. The tournament will be held on March 8-13, and it takes a team of 8: Georgia, Belgium, Latvia, Faroe Islands, Cyprus, Estonia, Albania and Armenia. It is founded in 2016, Europe s top teams, which will play in the 2017 Intercontinental Cup.
The Minister of Education and Science of Georgia - Tamar Sanikidze today, awarded winner teachers with the gifts and certificates at the Microsoft-organized contest.
“The Turin Process” (TRP) organized by the European Training Foundation (ETF) and supported by the Minidstry of Education and Science of Georgia is being implemented.
Owing to the charity project of SOCAR in Georgia, a local public school in Lezhnadini district was completely reconstructed and renovated, in conjunction with equipping it with the latest appliances.
The Ministry of Education and Science Tamar Sanikidze visited – Irma Tskiphashvili, a principal of Shuapkho public school in Dusheti Municipality, who is a mother of 10 children. Tamar Sanikidze congratulated Mrs. Tskiphashvili and provided the family with various gifts.
Dr. Reinhold R. Graeme – the Chairman of the German Accreditation Council is having a business meeting in Georgia. Dr. Graeme was invited at the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia for the Quality Development Center, where the sides discussed the innovative ideas and the new models that are currently implemented in German accreditation system
On the basis of being San Diego State University partner universities – Tbilisi State University and Georgian Technical University had its laboratories renovated and equipped with modern appliances.
Owing to the initiative of Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation and the European Research Council (ERC), there was a public lecture/presentation by the Vice President – Dr. Mart Saar regarding the science funding opportunities of the ERC: supporting excellent researchers/scientists all over Europe.
A Supervisory Board meeting was held at Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation. The Council is composed of the world s outstanding foreign and local scientists and government members.
The meetings with the Public schools continue. This time, the Deputy Minister of Education and Science – Lia Gigauri met with the teachers and principals of Samtredia district. The meeting was carried out in the usual way, with the form of a dialogue; the teachers presented their issues and important problems.
With the organization of the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation, there was a public lecture/ presentation – “Energy in the 21st century” held by the Professor of the United Kingdom Atomic Energy Agency – Dr. Roger Cashmore for the physics and mathematics high school students.
Within the framework of the “Knowledge Week ", “Letter to Soldiers” project was implemented. The West III Infantry Brigade Soldiers, sent their response letters to the students of Tkibuli public school N6.
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili along with the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia – Tamar Sanikidze, with other members of the government, visited Shota Meskhia Zugdidi State University, where the modular vocational educational programs, infrastructural projects and innovative teaching method presentations were held.
Parliamentary Human Rights and Civil Integration Committee and its leader - Eka Beselia, in cooperation with the Deputy Minister of Education - Lia Gigauri and the representative of the United Nations Children s Fund (UNICEF) in Georgia - Sascha Graumann held a public presentation regarding the pre-school upbringing and education in Samtredia, Imereti region.
In order to develop the entrepreneurial skills, The Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia in collaboration with the Georgian Chamber of Commerce, developed new textbooks with guidelines for the students and teachers alike.
From then ext academic year in Khidistavi, a well-equipped public school will be opened and more than 400 students will continue their studies in a completely renovated environment.
The Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia announces programs of External format, those who wish to tackle general education. The applicants may register from February 17 to February 25, 2016.
In order to promote vocational education, community college “Mermisi” held a student exhibition at State Folklore Center’s exhibition hall. The exhibition was opened by the First Deputy Minister of Education and Science – Ketevan Natriashvili.
On February 12, 2016 Millennium Challenge Fund, held the final stage of the Millennium Innovation Competition. Ten contestant teams participated in the finals, which consisted of 34 students.
The Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia responds to a slanderous article - "alarm bells", which was published by the author - Guram Palavandishvili (LLC real estate firm "Erdo"), who deceptively is trying to discredit the Ministry’s actions and deliberately try to confuse the society.
Today a national report was presented at the National Assessment and Examination Center for Teaching and Learning International Survey (TALIS). In 2014, 440 school principals and more than 6,000 teachers participated in the study.
School doctors took a course to support and promote a healthy lifestyle for the adolescents and the youth. Today, Deputy Minister of Education and Science - Lia Gigauri, the General Director of the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health - Amiran Gamkrelidze and the head of the UNFPA office - Lela Bakradze handed out the certificates.
The third conference of the Women’s Forum was held at the Assembly, where the women held meetings with the members of the local government, the central government, non-governmental organizations and international organizations.
The Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, held a working meeting with the donors and non-governmental organizations in regards to the field of inclusive education. The goal of the meeting was to set strategic directions towards the inclusive education in 2016.
In regards to the 11th anniversary for founding the Catholicos-Patriarch Ilia II-s International Charity Foundation, His Holiness Ilia II, met with the Foundation’s Supervisory Board members, its guardians, donors, and the winners of the grant competitions.
Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University celebrates its 98th anniversary. In this regard, an event was held at the University, which was opened by the university Rector – Dr. Vladimir Papava.
The Minister of Education and Science - Tamar Sanikidze, The Millennium Challenge Corporation Depity Vice President – Fatema Sumari, and the CEO of Millennium Challenge Account in Georgia – Magda Maghradze inspected Gori N5 public school, which is being renovated under the Millennium Challenge Compact.
San Diego State University (SDSU) held a presentation of an early registration project in Georgia. Early registration is available for all the students wishing to study there, need to submit the documents from February 15 to March 15.
The Minister of Education and Science inspected the large-scale renovation works, that was completed in Kutaisi Public School N30, under an ongoing infrastructure projects across Georgia.
New year exhibition was held by the children that needs special educational environments  at  N198 public school,  the exhibition was attended by the first Deputy of Minister of Education and Science of Georgia  Ms Ketevan Natriashvili.
On 28 December of  2015 was held the forth meeting of national council of professional education organised by the Ministry of Science and Education, it was guided by the Deputy of Minister  of  Science and education Ms. Ketevan Natriashvili.
The Ministry of Science and Education of Georgia publishes the list of students, who are living in  villages near to divining occupation line. List of students (bachelors)List of students (masters)
The Deputy of Minister of Science and Education leaded the forth meeting of sectoring ,coordinating Council of ‘employment, vocational education and training. The council was founded on the base of financial document “Employment and professional education” between Georgian government and European Union.
The budget of Shota Rustaveli national science foundation is increasing by 144%, and will become the 33 million instead of 13 million. This was discussed in the conference named “ Shota Rustaveli fund, its activity analyses and future perspectives”.
The national school of administration presented  the final account of 2015 year and 2016 action plan. They presented the documental film about the school “Way to the success” . The instructors of national language was awarded and certificates  and were given to the fifth stream students of public administration.
Deputy of Minister of Science and Education  Ms.Lia Gigauri with the representatives of Liberty  Bank, visited the N203 deaf  boarding-school. For the children with special educational needs the circus performances were made, children also get presents from Liberty Bank.
After the 8 year pause, the Kokhta rope-way was firstly set in motion. The length of kokhta route way is 3 kilometre and 100 metre. This is the uncial rope-way in Caucasus with the halfway station, that gives opportunity to professional skiers to ski in the upper route and beginner skiers to the lower route.
The Ministry of Science and Education  held a competition of school illustrations, dedicated to the  175th anniversary of Iakob Gogebashvili. The winners were awarded by the Deputy of Minister Ms. Lia Gigauri.
First in the history of Georgian education was held the conference named ‘ Involvement of parents in the school life’. The conference was attended by the parents from the different regions of Georgia, teachers, school heads, experts, psychologs, and various representatives of non-governmental and international organisations.
The Minister of Science and Education  Ms.Tamar Sanikidze awarded the excellent pupils with golden medals. Number of pupils that were given golden medals is 1550, and silver - 950.  480 pupil were awarded in Tbilisi’s scale.
Today in Courtyard Marriott was held the annual summing up of project of the National Centre  for Educational Quality Enhancement. The meeting was opened by the Deputy of Minister Science and Education of Georgia,  Ms. Ketevan Natriashvili.
The Minister of Science and Education Ms.Tamar Sanikidze and chairman of manganese producing association sighed the mutual cooperating memorandum.
Minister of Science and Education of Georgia hosted the Children with special educational needs and their teachers. On the meeting  Ms.Tamar Sanikidze presented new materials published for them and talked about the projects which are implemented to assist that category of pupils.
At the beginning of 2016 the new electro- educational service will started. The presentation of  new website was attended by the Minister of Education Ms. Tamar Sanikidze and representatives of international organisations.
Representatives of Italian company CINECA, invited by The National Science library, have arrived in Tbilisi. The creators of information portal met the Deputy Minister Giorgi Sharvashidze.
The Deputy of Minister of Science and Education  Ms.Lia Gigauri met the representatives of CERN. The most important meetings were held with the director of CERN scientific research, and with the heads of international relations departments.
The Minister of Science and Education of Georgia  Ms.Tamar Sanikidze with the members of  ‘Woman Association’ visited the 200th boarding school. In the school are toughing  children who require special educational needs, most of them uses the 24 hour service and  accordingly they are needed special attention and assistance.
Within the working visit in the Switzerland, The Deputy  of Minister of Science and Education  Ms.Lia Gigauri met the heads of Swiss educational departments.
Today, The Minister of Science and Education Tamar Sanikidze and generall director of Shota Rustaveli Natinal Science Foundation, awarded the winners of  innovative project  ‘Leonardo da Vinci’. The exhibition of works were made in the Tbilisi concert hall. The authors of innovative works presented their own inventions.
The orientalist institute with its 7 faculty, at the Tbilisi State University, celebrated the foundation of orientalist institute with the  scientific conference and presentation of  scientific work collection. The meeting was presented by the Minister Tamar Sanikidze, other members of government, TSU academic staff, lectors and students.
Within the campaign of violation and for the popularisation of healthy lifestyle, the Ministry of Science and Education created the competitions ‘Diary competition’ and competition for bloggers  ‘Earth without tobacco’ . The winners received presents by the deputy of Minister of Education Tamar Marsagashvili.
The Minister of Science and Education of Georgia Tamar Sanikidze and executive director of Millennium Challenge Corporation  Magda magradze, within the Millennium Challenge Fund compact, visited the public school of Dzegvi.
The Ministry if Science and Education publishes the list of students which are funded within the social program. The bachelors funded by the Georgian Government on  27 August resolution of 2015.
Open days were held in the professional college of ‘Aisi’ in Kachreti. The college hosted guests as from the local government also from the local and international organisations.
Tamar Sanikidze responses to the events occurred in Sokhumi state University, where took place the inappropriate actions for the educational environment. Such development of events is unacceptable for the Minister and asks the lectures, students and administrative staff to respect University in order to properly conduct  the educational process.
The conditions of agro sector was discussed on the final meeting of Farmer Association regional tour, in which with other members of government was involved the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Tamar Sanikidze. Farmers get answers to all interested issues from the Government members.
In order to increase  the popularisation of Georgian army and patriotic aspiration among youth, Ministry of Education and Science with the assistance of Ministry of Defence of Georgia, has launched the competition.
Ongoing projects that are implemented with the assistance of USA Government will continue in future and cooperation will get in a new phase. This and other issues were discussed on the meeting that was attended by the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Ms. Tamar Sanikidze and United  States Ambassador to Georgia Ian Kelly.
The winners of competition in exact sciences and their teachers met the Georgian  scientists, who are working in CERN is Switzerland.
The winner pupils in science competition and their teachers return from Switzerland. They have been acquainted during 3 days  the functioning of huge laboratories in the world, equipped with original IT technology at CERN.
Korneli Kekelidzer Georgian National Centre of Manuscripts  is the winner of Shota Rustaveli  grant competition and is conducting the winter school ‘Georgian Manuscript”. The aim of this school is to promote the scientific-scholarship working of Humanitarian students (masters, doctors) and young scientists in these brunches which corresponds the main educational directions... Read More
In the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia was held the meeting of ‘Council of employment, vocational education’, which was leaded by the Deputy of Minister Ms. Ketevan Natriashvili.
The Minister of Education and Science Ms. Tamar Sanikidze visited the Ivane Javakhishvilli Tbilisi State University. Minister saw the renewed laboratories and teaching and lecture- rooms under the program of San Diego State University.
Deputy of Minister Education and Science Ms. Ketevan Natriashvili attended the joint training of European Council and European Commission, within the scale of ‘Teaching human rights and promoting democratic citizenship in Eastern Partnership countries”.
One of the priority for the Ministry Of Education and Science of Georgia is the availability of uninterrupted and qualified education for the ethnical minorities and preservation of their  language  and cultural identity.
The Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia holds International Conference “National Training Plan Development and Implementation“ by support of  UNICEF and by participation of INNOVE on December 8-9, in 2015.
The event was organised by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) in Georgia, Swiss Cooperation Office in the South Caucasus, Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia and the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia.
Tbilisi Concert Hall hosted the conclusive evening of the project “Film in Schools” today. Winner of 10 best film schools were awarded by the Ministry of Education and Science, Minister Tamar sanikidze and Minister of Culture and Monument protection of Georgia Mikheil giorgadze.
Members of the Georgian government and relevant departments discussed about existing condition in the dining rooms in schools and kindergartens. The meeting was attended by Minister Tamar Sanikidza, Otar Danelia, Davit Sergeenko, Nodar Javakhishvili, Tbilisi Mayor David Narmania and the government administration of Georgia representative Giorgi Amashukeli.
The Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia Tamar sanikidze, the Georgian Defense Minister Tina khidasheli and Rustavi majoritarian MP Zviad dzidziguri attended the transient bowl final match in Rustavi 7 school, which was dedicated the memory of hero fallen in August war Vakhtang Gzirishvili.